Oxfordshire Handymen

Price guide

How much does gutter clearing cost in Oxfordshire?

Short answer

A Bicester-area roofer publishes £80 to £140 to clear the gutters of a 3-bedroom semi or terrace, and £120 to £200 for a larger detached house. An Oxford page lists £87.50 for a terrace and £114 for a detached house. A Banbury page gives £65 to £180. Height and access change the price.

Prices for Oxfordshire homes

Published prices for a typical Oxfordshire house run from about £65 to £200. These four firms publish prices for Oxfordshire on their own websites.

Gutter clearing prices published for Oxfordshire
Firm (base or page)JobPublished pricePrice range chart
M&C Roofing & Building (Arncott, near Bicester)Standard 3-bedroom semi or terrace£80 to £140
M&C Roofing & Building (Arncott, near Bicester)Larger detached house£120 to £200
UKWindowClean (Oxford page)Average terrace, semi-detached, detached£87.50, £97, £114
UKWindowClean (Oxford page)Per metre, standard or heavily blocked£8.75 or £10.75
UKWindowClean (Oxford page)Minimum charge£87.50
Ben’s Gutters (Banbury page)Typical range by house size£65 to £180
oxfordshire handyman (Carterton)Gutter cleaning£80 to £150

Taken from each firm’s own website, checked on 15 October 2026. None of the pages says whether VAT applies. M&C Roofing & Building says it charges no call-out fee and prices tower or scaffold access separately. Your own house may cost more or less. Sources: M&C Roofing & Building (Arncott, near Bicester): gutter cleaning, UKWindowClean: gutter cleaning in Oxford, Ben’s Gutters (Oxford): gutter cleaning in Banbury, oxfordshire handyman (Carterton): price list.

What a clear should include

A full clear empties leaves, moss and silt from each gutter and tests that water flows down each downpipe. Ask whether the firm takes the waste away.

Ask for photos before and after. From the ground, you cannot see inside most gutters.

What pushes the price up

The size of the house matters most. A three-storey Victorian house in Oxford costs more to clear than a bungalow.

  • Three storeys, or a tower or scaffold for access.
  • Long gutter runs, or many valleys and downpipes.
  • Heavy blockage after years without a clear.
  • A conservatory or extension under the gutter.
  • Repairs found during the clear, such as a leaking joint.

If you clear them yourself

Take care on a ladder. HSE says a ladder suits only short, low-risk work. For longer work, it says to use other equipment.

Questions

How much does gutter clearing cost for a semi in Oxford?

One Oxford page lists £97 for an average semi-detached house. A Bicester-area firm publishes £80 to £140 for a standard 3-bedroom semi or terrace.

Do gutter firms charge by the metre?

Some do. One Oxford page lists £8.75 a metre as standard and £10.75 where gutters are badly blocked. Its minimum charge is £87.50. Others price by house size.

When should I book a gutter clear?

Late autumn suits most homes, once the leaves have fallen. Homes beside large trees often need another visit in spring.

Sources