Oxfordshire Handymen

Price guide

What does flat-pack assembly cost in Oxfordshire?

Short answer

Oxford assemblers publish £35 an hour, and one has a two-hour minimum. Another lists a wardrobe at £35 and a dining table at £20. A Carterton handyman charges from £60, and £100 to £180 for a bed or wardrobe. A national guide gives £40 to £80 an item.

Prices Oxfordshire firms publish

Local firms price assembly by the item or by the hour. We found three Oxfordshire firms that publish assembly prices on their own websites.

Flat-pack assembly prices published by Oxfordshire firms
Firm (base)JobPublished price
Oxford Flatpack (Garsington, near Oxford)Wardrobe, example price£35
Oxford Flatpack (Garsington, near Oxford)Dining table, example price£20
Oxford Flatpack (Garsington, near Oxford)Unfamiliar items, hourly rate£35 an hour; £10 extra more than 5 miles from Oxford
Oxford Man and Van (Oxford)Assembly, one person£35 an hour, 2-hour minimum
oxfordshire handyman (Carterton)Flat-pack assemblyFrom £60
oxfordshire handyman (Carterton)Bed or wardrobe£100 to £180

Taken from each firm’s own website, checked on 15 October 2026. None of the pages gives a date or says whether VAT applies. Oxford Flatpack calls its figures example prices and asks you to phone for an exact price. Oxford Man and Van charges a call-out fee outside the city but does not publish it. Sources: Oxford Flatpack (Garsington, near Oxford): prices, Oxford Man and Van (Oxford): flat-pack furniture assembly, oxfordshire handyman (Carterton): price list.

National figure

A national cost guide sits in a similar range. This is a national figure, not an Oxfordshire quote.

National price for flat-pack assembly
SourceJobNational price
Fantastic Services cost guideFlat-pack assembly, per item£40 to £80

Source: the 2026 handyman cost guide by Fantastic Services, checked on 15 October 2026. It is a national guide, not a local price. Sources: Fantastic Services: handyman prices 2026 (national cost guide).

What makes a job cost more

Size and parts count drive the price. A sliding-door wardrobe can take a morning, while a bedside table can take under an hour.

  • Tall items that must be fixed to the wall.
  • Stairs, narrow halls and top-floor flats.
  • Old furniture to take apart first.
  • Packaging to take away.
  • Travel outside the firm’s usual area.

Send the same details to each firm

Give every firm the same facts, so the prices compare like with like.

  • The maker and product code of each item.
  • The number of items.
  • Which room and floor each item goes in.
  • Whether each tall item must be fixed to the wall.

Questions

What does wardrobe assembly cost in Oxford?

Published figures vary widely. One Oxford assembler gives £35 as an example price for a wardrobe. A Carterton handyman lists £100 to £180 for a bed or wardrobe. Size and door type change the price.

Is there a minimum charge for flat-pack assembly?

Often. Oxford Man and Van has a two-hour minimum at £35 an hour. A Carterton handyman starts from £60. Group several items into one visit.

Do assemblers charge for travel in Oxfordshire?

Some do. Oxford Flatpack charges an extra £10 more than 5 miles from Oxford. Oxford Man and Van has an unpublished call-out fee outside the city.

Sources